This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
FightIQ · UFC stats · UFC finish rate by weight class

UFC finish rate by weight class

Across the UFC record, the finish rate is highest at Heavyweight at 68% (768 fights) and lowest at Women's Strawweight at 34% (379 fights).

How often a UFC fight ends before the final bell — knockouts and submissions together.
Computed from 8,485 fights · 11 divisions · 1 withheld under 30 fights (29 bouts) · updated 20 October 2026
Finish rate by weight class11 bars. Highest: Heavyweight at 68% from 768 fights. The table below carries every value.LightweightLightweight: 53% (1,445 fights)53%WelterweightWelterweight: 52% (1,389 fights)52%MiddleweightMiddleweight: 60% (1,148 fights)60%FeatherweightFeatherweight: 47% (868 fights)47%BantamweightBantamweight: 47% (781 fights)47%HeavyweightHeavyweight: 68% (768 fights)68%Light HeavyweightLight Heavyweight: 64% (752 fights)64%FlyweightFlyweight: 46% (424 fights)46%Women's StrawweightWomen's Strawweight: 34% (379 fights)34%Women's FlyweightWomen's Flyweight: 37% (281 fights)37%Women's BantamweightWomen's Bantamweight: 40% (250 fights)40%
Finish rate by weight class · every value is in the table below, with the number of fights behind it.
DivisionFinish rateFinishesFights
Lightweight53%7621,445
Welterweight52%7281,389
Middleweight60%6871,148
Featherweight47%410868
Bantamweight47%369781
Heavyweight68%519768
Light Heavyweight64%480752
Flyweight46%194424
Women's Strawweight34%129379
Women's Flyweight37%104281
Women's Bantamweight40%99250
What counts. A finish is a knockout (KO/TKO, including a doctor’s stoppage) or a submission. A fight is a UFC bout on the official record with a result. Draws, no-contests and overturned results are excluded from every count on this page; disqualifications and could-not-continues are counted as fights, which is why the knockout, submission and decision shares do not add up to 100%. How this table is cut. Divisions as the official record labels the bout, heaviest table first by number of fights. 1 division withheld. Women's Featherweight rest on fewer than 30 fights (29 between them), so no percentage is printed for it — a rate off a handful of bouts is arithmetic, not a statistic. 259 fights are outside this table. They carry no division on the record at all — catchweight, open weight and the 1990s tournament bouts. They are not missing from our record — they are on the year-by-year archive like every other bout; there is simply no row here for them to sit in. Check us. Every number here is recomputed from the official UFC statistical record on each build — nothing on this page is typed in by hand. Search every fight to filter the same record yourself, or start from the year-by-year archive.
Finish rate — cut another way
Other UFC stat answers