This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
FightIQ · UFC stats · UFC split decision rate by weight class

UFC split decision rate by weight class

Across the UFC record, the split decision rate is highest at Women's Strawweight at 13% (379 fights) and lowest at Heavyweight at 5% (768 fights).

How often the judges disagree — split decisions as a share of all UFC fights.
Computed from 8,485 fights · 11 divisions · 1 withheld under 30 fights (29 bouts) · updated 20 October 2026
Split decision rate by weight class11 bars. Highest: Women's Strawweight at 13% from 379 fights. The table below carries every value.LightweightLightweight: 10% (1,445 fights)10%WelterweightWelterweight: 10% (1,389 fights)10%MiddleweightMiddleweight: 8% (1,148 fights)8%FeatherweightFeatherweight: 10% (868 fights)10%BantamweightBantamweight: 11% (781 fights)11%HeavyweightHeavyweight: 5% (768 fights)5%Light HeavyweightLight Heavyweight: 7% (752 fights)7%FlyweightFlyweight: 12% (424 fights)12%Women's StrawweightWomen's Strawweight: 13% (379 fights)13%Women's FlyweightWomen's Flyweight: 12% (281 fights)12%Women's BantamweightWomen's Bantamweight: 12% (250 fights)12%
Split decision rate by weight class · every value is in the table below, with the number of fights behind it.
DivisionSplit-decision rateSplit decisionsFights
Lightweight10%1401,445
Welterweight10%1361,389
Middleweight8%901,148
Featherweight10%85868
Bantamweight11%88781
Heavyweight5%37768
Light Heavyweight7%54752
Flyweight12%50424
Women's Strawweight13%51379
Women's Flyweight12%34281
Women's Bantamweight12%30250
What counts. A split decision is the official record’s own method code (“Decision - Split”); majority decisions are a separate code and are not counted here. The share is of ALL fights, not of decisions only. A fight is a UFC bout on the official record with a result. Draws, no-contests and overturned results are excluded from every count on this page; disqualifications and could-not-continues are counted as fights, which is why the knockout, submission and decision shares do not add up to 100%. How this table is cut. Divisions as the official record labels the bout, heaviest table first by number of fights. 1 division withheld. Women's Featherweight rest on fewer than 30 fights (29 between them), so no percentage is printed for it — a rate off a handful of bouts is arithmetic, not a statistic. 259 fights are outside this table. They carry no division on the record at all — catchweight, open weight and the 1990s tournament bouts. They are not missing from our record — they are on the year-by-year archive like every other bout; there is simply no row here for them to sit in. Check us. Every number here is recomputed from the official UFC statistical record on each build — nothing on this page is typed in by hand. Search every fight to filter the same record yourself, or start from the year-by-year archive.
Split decision rate — cut another way
Other UFC stat answers