This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
FightIQ · UFC stats · UFC submission rate by weight class

UFC submission rate by weight class

Across the UFC record, the submission rate is highest at Lightweight at 22% (1,445 fights) and lowest at Heavyweight at 14% (768 fights).

How often a UFC fight ends in a tap, across the whole official record.
Computed from 8,485 fights · 11 divisions · 1 withheld under 30 fights (29 bouts) · updated 20 October 2026
Submission rate by weight class11 bars. Highest: Lightweight at 22% from 1,445 fights. The table below carries every value.LightweightLightweight: 22% (1,445 fights)22%WelterweightWelterweight: 18% (1,389 fights)18%MiddleweightMiddleweight: 21% (1,148 fights)21%FeatherweightFeatherweight: 17% (868 fights)17%BantamweightBantamweight: 20% (781 fights)20%HeavyweightHeavyweight: 14% (768 fights)14%Light HeavyweightLight Heavyweight: 18% (752 fights)18%FlyweightFlyweight: 22% (424 fights)22%Women's StrawweightWomen's Strawweight: 20% (379 fights)20%Women's FlyweightWomen's Flyweight: 20% (281 fights)20%Women's BantamweightWomen's Bantamweight: 18% (250 fights)18%
Submission rate by weight class · every value is in the table below, with the number of fights behind it.
DivisionSubmission rateSubmissionsFights
Lightweight22%3181,445
Welterweight18%2561,389
Middleweight21%2441,148
Featherweight17%147868
Bantamweight20%159781
Heavyweight14%110768
Light Heavyweight18%132752
Flyweight22%92424
Women's Strawweight20%75379
Women's Flyweight20%56281
Women's Bantamweight18%44250
See also. This page is how often; these are the extremes on the same record: Fastest submissions in UFC history · Most submissions in UFC history
What counts. A submission is the official record’s own method code; a technical submission from strikes is filed as a KO/TKO and is not counted here. A fight is a UFC bout on the official record with a result. Draws, no-contests and overturned results are excluded from every count on this page; disqualifications and could-not-continues are counted as fights, which is why the knockout, submission and decision shares do not add up to 100%. How this table is cut. Divisions as the official record labels the bout, heaviest table first by number of fights. 1 division withheld. Women's Featherweight rest on fewer than 30 fights (29 between them), so no percentage is printed for it — a rate off a handful of bouts is arithmetic, not a statistic. 259 fights are outside this table. They carry no division on the record at all — catchweight, open weight and the 1990s tournament bouts. They are not missing from our record — they are on the year-by-year archive like every other bout; there is simply no row here for them to sit in. Check us. Every number here is recomputed from the official UFC statistical record on each build — nothing on this page is typed in by hand. Search every fight to filter the same record yourself, or start from the year-by-year archive.
Submission rate — cut another way
Other UFC stat answers