This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Aaron Pico vs Losene Keita prediction

Featherweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
UFC 1-1 · Pro 14-5
VS
UFC 1-1 · Pro 17-2
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Losene Keita over Aaron Pico at 52% confidence — a coin-flip.

That read sits 2.8pp above the sportsbook line's implied 49% on Losene Keita.

Most likely outcome: KO/TKO at 45% (KO/TKO 45%, submission 16%, decision 39%) — but all three outcomes stay live.

The model gives it a 39% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 9:44.

Live on Polymarket, Losene Keita is priced around 48%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

TOSS-UPWe predict Losene Keita — 52% confident
Aaron Pico 48%Losene Keita 52%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO45%
Submission16%
Decision39%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R259%
Reaches R344%
Goes the distance39%
9:44
median time
+2.8pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 01:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

Our record at this confidence: TOSS-UP picks are 42-43 (49.4%, n=85) in 2026. Every graded pick · How well our confidence is calibrated

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Aaron Pico51% · -110
Losene Keita49% · -105
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Aaron Pico52% · -106
Losene Keita48% · +106
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $4,606 liquidity
Live · Kalshi
Aaron Pico48% · 47–50c
Losene Keita52% · 52–53c
bid–ask mid · as of 2026-10-17T10:21:40Z

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Aaron PicoLosene KeitaPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Aaron Pico vs Losene Keita — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Aaron Pico and Losene Keita from Oct 14 to Oct 20, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Aaron Pico moves from 46% to 52% and Losene Keita from 54% to 48%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.40%45%50%55%60%Oct 14Oct 16Oct 17Oct 19Oct 20▲ we passed here (toss-up)52%48%

Losene Keita's implied chance drifted down from 54% to 48% (−5.0pp) over this window.

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Aaron Pico — sportsbook consensus47.4%47.4%50.7%50.6%+3.2pp
Losene Keita — sportsbook consensus52.6%49.3%52.6%49.4%−3.2pp
Aaron Pico — Polymarket46.5%46.5%52.5%51.5%+5.0pp
Losene Keita — Polymarket53.5%47.5%53.5%48.5%−5.0pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 811 snapshots on file · window Oct 14 19:11–Oct 20 11:41Z · latest Oct 20, 11:41Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Aaron Pico vs Losene Keita.

Red corner AaronPicoJackson-Wink MMA · Born in Whittier, California, United States · Fights out of Whittier, California, United States
VSUpcoming
Blue corner LoseneKeitaLamiro Fight Club · Born in Conakry, Guinea · Fights out of Kortrijk, West Flanders, Belgium
Featherweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Averages 6.5 more takedowns per 15 minutes than Keita.
  • Carries 100 points more takedown defence than Pico.
14-5
Record
17-2
30
Age
−2 yr28
5' 8"
Height
+1″5' 9"
70″
Reach
+2″72″
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
2
UFC bouts
2
0/10% of wins
Finishes
1/1100% of wins
Jackson-Wink MMA
Gym
Lamiro Fight Club
Whittier, California, United States
Born in
Conakry, Guinea
Whittier, California, United States
Fights out of
Kortrijk, West Flanders, Belgium
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
UFC 1-1UFC recordUFC 1-1
14-5Pro record17-2
5' 8"Height5' 9"
70"Reach72"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
30Age28
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.
United StatesNationalityBelgium
Whittier, California, United StatesBorn inConakry, Guinea
Whittier, California, United StatesFights out ofKortrijk, West Flanders, Belgium
Jackson-Wink MMACampLamiro Fight Club
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Aaron PicoLosene Keita
89
Striking
67
38
Defence
62
84
Grappling / TD
n/a
70 limited sample
Cardio
64 limited sample
17 limited sample
Chin
65 limited sample
60
Fight IQ
64
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Where they go — head to head

Career UFC significant strikes by target zone. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Aaron Pico2 UFC fights · 113 landed

Limited sample
76.1%
HEAD
74.3%
14.2%
BODY
21.4%
9.7%
LEGS
4.3%

Losene Keita2 UFC fights · 70 landed

Limited sample

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Aaron Pico

6.54takedowns / 15 min
6.54 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
0.00 / 15m
13.08 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
n/a
50%
ACCURACY
n/a
0.00 / 15m
SUB ATT
0.00 / 15m

Losene Keita

0.00takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (6.09 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked in Featherweight

Stats comparison

Aaron Pico (left) vs Losene Keita (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
6.16
vs
3.91
Striking accuracy
53%
vs
46%
Strikes absorbed / min
3.11
vs
3.97
Striking defence
45%
vs
64%
Takedowns / 15 min
6.54
vs
0
Takedown accuracy
50%
vs
0%
Takedown defence
0%
vs
100%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0
vs
0
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Aaron PicoFightIQ profileWrestler

5' 8" orthodox wrestler campaigning at Featherweight. 1 UFC win — 1 decision.

Built from Aaron Pico’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Losene KeitaFightIQ profileAll-rounder

5' 9" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Featherweight. 1 UFC win — 1 KO/TKO.

Built from Losene Keita’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks