This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Asaf Chopurov vs Colby Thicknesse prediction

Bantamweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
AC
Pro 11-0
VS
UFC 2-1 · Pro 9-1
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Asaf Chopurov over Colby Thicknesse at 81% confidence — a lean.

That read sits 0.0pp above the sportsbook line's implied 81% on Asaf Chopurov.

Most likely outcome: a decision at 49% (KO/TKO 28%, submission 22%, decision 49%) — a lean rather than a call.

The model gives it a 49% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 9:47.

Live on Polymarket, Asaf Chopurov is priced around 82%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

We predict Asaf Chopurov — 81% confident
Asaf Chopurov 81%Colby Thicknesse 19%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO28%
Submission22%
Decision49%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R269%
Reaches R356%
Goes the distance49%
9:47
median time
+0.0pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 11:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

By the numbers

History leans Thicknesse on 1 of these; our model still picks Chopurov.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Asaf Chopurov81% · -500
Colby Thicknesse19% · +400
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Asaf Chopurov82% · -471
Colby Thicknesse18% · +471
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $873 liquidity

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Asaf ChopurovColby ThicknessePolymarket
Asaf Chopurov vs Colby Thicknesse — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Asaf Chopurov and Colby Thicknesse from Oct 14 to Oct 17, drawn from Polymarket. Asaf Chopurov moves from 76% to 81% and Colby Thicknesse from 24% to 19%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.15%25%35%45%55%65%75%85%Oct 14 20:00Oct 15 13:00Oct 16 06:00Oct 16 23:00Oct 17 17:00▲ our call: Asaf Chopurov81%19%

Since the open, the market has drifted toward our pick: Asaf Chopurov's implied chance moved up from 76% to 81% (+5.5pp).

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Asaf Chopurov — Polymarket75.5%72.5%81.0%81.0%+5.5pp
Colby Thicknesse — Polymarket24.5%19.0%27.5%19.0%−5.5pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners). 406 snapshots on file · window Oct 14 20:11–Oct 17 17:11Z · latest Oct 17, 17:11Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Asaf Chopurov vs Colby Thicknesse.

AC
Red corner AsafChopurovSambo 34 · From Azerbaijan
VSUpcoming
Blue corner ColbyThicknesse“Slickness”Freestyle Fighting Gym · Born in Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia · Fights out of Windang, New South Wales, Australia
Bantamweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Comes in on a 2-fight win streak.
  • Carries 54 points more striking defence than Chopurov.
11-0
Record
9-1
−3 yr24
Age
27
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
Sambo 34
Gym
Freestyle Fighting Gym
Azerbaijan
From
Windang, New South Wales, Australiafights out of
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
—UFC recordUFC 2-1
11-0Pro record9-1
—NicknameSlickness
—Height5' 7"
—Reach69"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
24Age27
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.
AzerbaijanNationalityAustralia
—Born inWollongong, New South Wales, Australia
—Fights out ofWindang, New South Wales, Australia
Sambo 34CampFreestyle Fighting Gym
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Asaf ChopurovColby Thicknesse
n/a
Striking
52
n/a
Defence
60
n/a
Grappling / TD
34
n/a
Cardio
17
n/a
Chin
65 limited sample
n/a
Fight IQ
46
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Colby Thicknesse

Where the strikes go — and where they land on him. Career UFC totals, straight off the tape.

HEAD55.5%ACC 31%BODY28.1%ACC 59%LEGS16.4%ACC 89%
FightIQ read Balanced attack 56% head / 28% body / 16% legs — no single target dominates.
Share by zonevs field average
HEAD
55.5% acc 31%−6.1 vs field
BODY
28.1% acc 59%+6.2 vs field
LEGS
16.4% acc 89%−0.1 vs field
Where the offence happens
DISTANCE 64%CLINCH 7%GROUND 30%

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

3 UFC fights · 146 landed

Takedowns

Takedowns

Colby Thicknesse

The level change — how often it lands, how often it is stopped. Career UFC rates, straight off the tape.

0.67takedowns / 15 min
FightIQ read Submission hunter 1.70 submission attempts per 15 minutes — +0.62 on the field average.
Career ratesvs field average
TAKEDOWNS14
0.67 / 15m−1.42 vs field
ATTEMPTS85
9.57 / 15m+3.98 vs field
ACCURACY1
7%−34pp vs field
SUB ATT87
1.70 / 15m+0.62 vs field

Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (5.50 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Ranked in Bantamweight

Stats comparison

Asaf Chopurov (left) vs Colby Thicknesse (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
0
vs
3.24
Striking accuracy
0%
vs
41%
Strikes absorbed / min
0
vs
2.93
Striking defence
0%
vs
54%
Takedowns / 15 min
0
vs
0.67
Takedown accuracy
0%
vs
7%
Takedown defence
0%
vs
33%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0
vs
1.7
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Asaf ChopurovFightIQ profileAll-rounder

-- orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Bantamweight.

Built from Asaf Chopurov’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Colby ThicknesseFightIQ profileAll-rounder

5' 7" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Bantamweight. 2 UFC wins — 2 decision.

Built from Colby Thicknesse’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks