This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Lone'er Kavanagh vs Ramazan Temirov prediction

Flyweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
UFC 3-2 · Pro 10-2
VS
UFC 3-0 · Pro 20-3
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Lone'er Kavanagh over Ramazan Temirov at 55% confidence — a lean.

That read sits 5.7pp above the sportsbook line's implied 50% on Lone'er Kavanagh.

Most likely outcome: a decision at 48% (KO/TKO 37%, submission 15%, decision 48%) — a lean rather than a call.

The model gives it a 48% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 11:03.

Live on Polymarket, Lone'er Kavanagh is priced around 50%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

LOWWe predict Lone'er Kavanagh — 55% confident
Lone'er Kavanagh 55%Ramazan Temirov 45%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO37%
Submission15%
Decision48%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R269%
Reaches R354%
Goes the distance48%
11:03
median time
+5.7pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 11:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

Our record at this confidence: LOW picks are 56-27 (67.5%, n=83) in 2026. Every graded pick · How well our confidence is calibrated

By the numbers

History leans Temirov on 1 of these; our model still picks Kavanagh.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Lone'er Kavanagh50% · -110
Ramazan Temirov50% · -114
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Lone'er Kavanagh50% · +102
Ramazan Temirov50% · -102
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $5,386 liquidity

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Lone'er KavanaghRamazan TemirovPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Lone'er Kavanagh vs Ramazan Temirov — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Lone'er Kavanagh and Ramazan Temirov from Oct 15 to Oct 20, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Lone'er Kavanagh moves from 50% to 50% and Ramazan Temirov from 50% to 50%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.38%42%48%52%58%Oct 15Oct 17Oct 18Oct 19Oct 20▲ our call: Lone'er Kavanagh (LOW)50%50%

Since the open, the market has drifted away from our pick: Lone'er Kavanagh's implied chance moved down from 50% to 50% (−1.0pp).

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Lone'er Kavanagh — sportsbook consensus50.0%50.0%50.6%50.0%−0.0pp
Ramazan Temirov — sportsbook consensus50.0%49.4%50.0%50.0%−0.0pp
Lone'er Kavanagh — Polymarket50.5%49.5%51.5%49.5%−1.0pp
Ramazan Temirov — Polymarket49.5%48.5%50.5%50.5%+1.0pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 661 snapshots on file · window Oct 15 20:11–Oct 20 11:41Z · latest Oct 20, 11:41Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Lone'er Kavanagh vs Ramazan Temirov.

Red corner Lone'erKavanaghGreat Britain Top Team · Born in London, England · Fights out of London, England
VSUpcoming
Blue corner RamazanTemirov“Temurlan”
Flyweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Is 9 points more accurate striking than Temirov.
  • Comes in on a 3-fight win streak.
  • Has finished 2 of 3 UFC wins.
10-2
Record
20-3
−2 yr27
Age
29
+2″5' 6"
Height
5' 4"
+4″67″
Reach
63″
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
+25
UFC bouts
3
0/30% of wins
Finishes
+67%2/367% of wins
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
UFC 3-2UFC recordUFC 3-0
10-2Pro record20-3
—NicknameTemurlan
5' 6"Height5' 4"
67"Reach63"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
27Age29
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.
EnglandNationality—
London, EnglandBorn in—
London, EnglandFights out of—
Great Britain Top TeamCamp—
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Lone'er KavanaghRamazan Temirov
78
Striking
66
44
Defence
64
44
Grappling / TD
44
5
Cardio
59 limited sample
44
Chin
57 limited sample
43
Fight IQ
58
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Where they go — head to head

Career UFC significant strikes by target zone. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Lone'er Kavanagh5 UFC fights · 321 landed

57.3%
HEAD
81.0%
24.6%
BODY
17.1%
18.1%
LEGS
1.9%

Ramazan Temirov3 UFC fights · 105 landed

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Lone'er Kavanagh

1.12takedowns / 15 min
1.12 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
0.68 / 15m
2.43 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
1.36 / 15m
46%
ACCURACY
50%
0.40 / 15m
SUB ATT
0.00 / 15m

Ramazan Temirov

0.68takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (5.00 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked in Flyweight

Stats comparison

Lone'er Kavanagh (left) vs Ramazan Temirov (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
4.13
vs
4.73
Striking accuracy
50%
vs
41%
Strikes absorbed / min
3.94
vs
3.65
Striking defence
53%
vs
62%
Takedowns / 15 min
1.12
vs
0.68
Takedown accuracy
46%
vs
50%
Takedown defence
82%
vs
100%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0.4
vs
0
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Lone'er KavanaghFightIQ profileAll-rounder

5' 6" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Flyweight. 3 UFC wins — 3 decision.

Built from Lone'er Kavanagh’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Ramazan TemirovFightIQ profileTechnical striker

5' 4" orthodox technical striker campaigning at Flyweight. 3 UFC wins — 2 KO/TKO, 1 decision.

Built from Ramazan Temirov’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks