This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Grant Dawson vs Nurullo Aliev prediction

Lightweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
UFC 12-2 (1 draw/NC) · Pro 24-3-1
VS
UFC 4-0 · Pro 12-0
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Nurullo Aliev over Grant Dawson at 50% confidence — a coin-flip.

That read sits 3.9pp above the sportsbook line's implied 46% on Nurullo Aliev.

Most likely outcome: a decision at 57% (KO/TKO 26%, submission 16%, decision 57%) — a clear separation.

The model gives it a 57% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 11:56.

Live on Polymarket, Nurullo Aliev is priced around 48%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

TOSS-UPWe predict Nurullo Aliev — 50% confident
Grant Dawson 50%Nurullo Aliev 50%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO26%
Submission16%
Decision57%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R275%
Reaches R362%
Goes the distance57%
11:56
median time
+3.9pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 11:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

Our record at this confidence: TOSS-UP picks are 42-43 (49.4%, n=85) in 2026. Every graded pick · How well our confidence is calibrated

By the numbers

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Grant Dawson54% · -125
Nurullo Aliev46% · +110
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Grant Dawson52% · -111
Nurullo Aliev48% · +111
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $9,865 liquidity
Live · Kalshi
Grant Dawson52% · 51–52c
Nurullo Aliev49% · 48–50c
bid–ask mid · as of 2026-10-17T10:21:40Z

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Grant DawsonNurullo AlievPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Grant Dawson vs Nurullo Aliev — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Grant Dawson and Nurullo Aliev from Oct 14 to Oct 20, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Grant Dawson moves from 52% to 52% and Nurullo Aliev from 48% to 48%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.40%45%50%55%60%Oct 14Oct 16Oct 17Oct 19Oct 20▲ we passed here (toss-up)52%48%

Nurullo Aliev's implied chance drifted down from 48% to 48% (−1.0pp) over this window.

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Grant Dawson — sportsbook consensus52.6%51.2%53.8%53.8%+1.2pp
Nurullo Aliev — sportsbook consensus47.4%46.2%48.8%46.2%−1.2pp
Grant Dawson — Polymarket51.5%50.5%54.0%52.5%+1.0pp
Nurullo Aliev — Polymarket48.5%46.0%49.5%47.5%−1.0pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 811 snapshots on file · window Oct 14 19:11–Oct 20 11:41Z · latest Oct 20, 11:41Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Grant Dawson vs Nurullo Aliev.

Red corner GrantDawson“KGD”American Top Team · Born in Cambria, Wisconsin, United States · Fights out of Coconut Creek, Florida, United States
VSUpcoming
Blue corner NurulloAliev“Tajik Eagle”Born in Dushanbe, Tajikistan · Fights out of Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Lightweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Has finished 7 of 12 UFC wins.
  • Unbeaten — 4-0 in the UFC.
  • 15 UFC bouts deep — 11 more than Aliev.
  • Carries 11 points more striking defence than Dawson.
24-3-1
Record
12-0
32
Age
−7 yr25
5' 10"
Height
5' 10"
72″
Reach
72″
Switch
Stance
Orthodox
+1115
UFC bouts
4
+58%7/1258% of wins
Finishes
0/40% of wins
Cambria, Wisconsin, United States
Born in
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Coconut Creek, Florida, United States
Fights out of
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
UFC 12-2 (1 draw/NC)UFC recordUFC 4-0
24-3-1Pro record12-0
KGDNicknameTajik Eagle
5' 10"Height5' 10"
72"Reach72"
SwitchStanceOrthodox
32Age25
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.
United StatesNationalityTajikistan
Cambria, Wisconsin, United StatesBorn inDushanbe, Tajikistan
Coconut Creek, Florida, United StatesFights out ofDushanbe, Tajikistan
American Top TeamCamp—
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Grant DawsonNurullo Aliev
70
Striking
48
52
Defence
75
72
Grappling / TD
66
70
Cardio
44
48
Chin
79
62
Fight IQ
62
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Where they go — head to head

Career UFC significant strikes by target zone. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Grant Dawson15 UFC fights · 528 landed

68.6%
HEAD
82.2%
18.9%
BODY
13.6%
12.5%
LEGS
4.2%

Nurullo Aliev4 UFC fights · 118 landed

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Grant Dawson

3.58takedowns / 15 min
3.58 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
3.48 / 15m
9.18 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
6.82 / 15m
39%
ACCURACY
51%
1.40 / 15m
SUB ATT
0.50 / 15m

Nurullo Aliev

3.48takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (5.19 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked in Lightweight

Stats comparison

Grant Dawson (left) vs Nurullo Aliev (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
3.14
vs
2.29
Striking accuracy
51%
vs
44%
Strikes absorbed / min
2.14
vs
1.59
Striking defence
44%
vs
55%
Takedowns / 15 min
3.58
vs
3.48
Takedown accuracy
39%
vs
51%
Takedown defence
66%
vs
80%
Sub attempts / 15 min
1.4
vs
0.5
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Grant DawsonFightIQ profileSubmission grappler

5' 10" switch submission grappler campaigning at Lightweight. 12 UFC wins — 2 KO/TKO, 5 submission, 5 decision.

Built from Grant Dawson’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Nurullo AlievFightIQ profileGrappling-led all-rounder

5' 10" orthodox grappling-led all-rounder campaigning at Lightweight. 4 UFC wins — 4 decision.

Built from Nurullo Aliev’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks