This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Alexander Volkov vs Rizvan Kuniev prediction

Heavyweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
UFC 14-5 · Pro 40-11
VS
UFC 2-1 · Pro 14-3-1
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Alexander Volkov over Rizvan Kuniev at 55% confidence — a coin-flip.

That read sits 3.2pp above the sportsbook line's implied 51% on Alexander Volkov.

Most likely outcome: a decision at 52% (KO/TKO 40%, submission 8%, decision 52%) — a lean rather than a call.

The model gives it a 52% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 11:29.

Live on Polymarket, Alexander Volkov is priced around 54%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

TOSS-UPWe predict Alexander Volkov — 55% confident
Alexander Volkov 55%Rizvan Kuniev 45%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO40%
Submission8%
Decision52%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R271%
Reaches R358%
Goes the distance52%
11:29
median time
+3.2pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 11:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

Our record at this confidence: TOSS-UP picks are 42-43 (49.4%, n=85) in 2026. Every graded pick · How well our confidence is calibrated

By the numbers

History leans Kuniev on 1 of these; our model still picks Volkov.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Alexander Volkov51% · -115
Rizvan Kuniev49% · -103
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Alexander Volkov54% · -115
Rizvan Kuniev46% · +115
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $10,455 liquidity
Live · Kalshi
Alexander Volkov52% · 52–53c
Rizvan Kuniev48% · 46–50c
bid–ask mid · as of 2026-10-17T10:21:40Z

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Alexander VolkovRizvan KunievPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Alexander Volkov vs Rizvan Kuniev — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Alexander Volkov and Rizvan Kuniev from Oct 14 to Oct 20, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Alexander Volkov moves from 56% to 54% and Rizvan Kuniev from 44% to 46%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Oct 14Oct 16Oct 17Oct 19Oct 20▲ we passed here (toss-up)54%46%

Alexander Volkov's implied chance drifted down from 56% to 54% (−3.0pp) over this window.

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Alexander Volkov — sportsbook consensus54.9%51.0%54.9%51.3%−3.6pp
Rizvan Kuniev — sportsbook consensus45.1%45.1%49.0%48.7%+3.6pp
Alexander Volkov — Polymarket56.5%50.5%58.0%53.5%−3.0pp
Rizvan Kuniev — Polymarket43.5%42.0%49.5%46.5%+3.0pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 811 snapshots on file · window Oct 14 19:11–Oct 20 11:41Z · latest Oct 20, 11:41Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Alexander Volkov vs Rizvan Kuniev.

Red corner AlexanderVolkov“Drago”Strela Team · Born in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union · Fights out of Moscow, Russia
VSUpcoming
Blue corner RizvanKunievGorets Fight Club · Born in Dagestan, Russia · Fights out of Makhachkala, Russia
Heavyweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Comes in on a 2-fight win streak.
  • Comes in on a 2-fight win streak.
  • Has finished 7 of 14 UFC wins.
  • Carries 25 points more takedown defence than Volkov.
40-11
Record
14-3-1
37
Age
−3 yr34
+3″6' 7"
Height
6' 4"
+4″80″
Reach
76″
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
+1619
UFC bouts
3
7/1450% of wins
Finishes
1/250% of wins
Strela Team
Gym
Gorets Fight Club
Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Born in
Dagestan, Russia
Moscow, Russia
Fights out of
Makhachkala, Russia
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
UFC 14-5UFC recordUFC 2-1
40-11Pro record14-3-1
DragoNickname—
6' 7"Height6' 4"
80"Reach76"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
37Age34
250 lbs.Weight240 lbs.
RussiaNationalityRussia
Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet UnionBorn inDagestan, Russia
Moscow, RussiaFights out ofMakhachkala, Russia
Strela TeamCampGorets Fight Club
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Alexander VolkovRizvan Kuniev
84
Striking
79
68
Defence
65
33
Grappling / TD
54
37
Cardio
51
85
Chin
79 limited sample
61
Fight IQ
66
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Where they go — head to head

Career UFC significant strikes by target zone. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Alexander Volkov19 UFC fights · 1,250 landed

58.7%
HEAD
74.7%
21.5%
BODY
22.7%
19.8%
LEGS
2.6%

Rizvan Kuniev3 UFC fights · 154 landed

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Alexander Volkov

0.54takedowns / 15 min
0.54 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
0.79 / 15m
0.87 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
1.05 / 15m
62%
ACCURACY
75%
0.20 / 15m
SUB ATT
0.00 / 15m

Rizvan Kuniev

0.79takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (6.29 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked in Heavyweight

Stats comparison

Alexander Volkov (left) vs Rizvan Kuniev (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
4.84
vs
4.32
Striking accuracy
57%
vs
54%
Strikes absorbed / min
2.9
vs
2.22
Striking defence
54%
vs
49%
Takedowns / 15 min
0.54
vs
0.79
Takedown accuracy
62%
vs
75%
Takedown defence
68%
vs
93%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0.2
vs
0
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Alexander VolkovFightIQ profileKnockout puncher

6' 7" orthodox knockout puncher campaigning at Heavyweight. 14 UFC wins — 6 KO/TKO, 1 submission, 7 decision.

Built from Alexander Volkov’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Rizvan KunievFightIQ profileAll-rounder

6' 4" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Heavyweight. 2 UFC wins — 1 KO/TKO, 1 decision.

Built from Rizvan Kuniev’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks